Section 37-9-8. Use of assets other than income for determination of assessments; assets exempt from determination; levy of assessment
  •    (a) In addition to the use of income for determining assessments provided for in this chapter and for the payment thereof, any other assets of a person liable for cost of care, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, shall be considered in determining an assessment and shall be liable to be assessed for the payment thereof. Such assets shall include any tangible or intangible property or any combination thereof and shall also include the net proceeds derived from the disposition of any such property including any disposition of any such property which took place 90 days or less prior to the date services were first rendered to the patient by a hospital. When the income of a person liable for cost of care is sufficient to determine that an assessment should be made for the total cost of care, it shall not be necessary for the department to investigate and determine the other assets of such person; but such investigation and determination may be made by the department if necessary to collect the assessment from the person liable for cost of care.
    (b) The following assets of a person liable for cost of care shall be exempt from subsection (a) of this Code section:
       (1) Real property which qualifies for a homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation; and
       (2) Any other real property which constitutes the principal residence of the person liable for cost of care but which does not qualify for a homestead exemption under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, as of January 1, 1993, following six months of continuous inpatient hospitalization, the department is expressly authorized to levy an assessment for the full cost of care against the assets of all patients having assets accumulated from government benefit payments in excess of amounts allowed by the eligibility resource limit for institutionalized residents established by Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act of 1935, as amended, and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, until said assets are reduced to a level which would establish resource eligibility under such program for the patient; provided, however, that the assets listed in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be exempt from such assessment if said assets would also be an excluded resource under eligibility criteria of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. Following April 13, 1992, the department shall provide notice regarding the provisions of this subsection to patients and family members or other appropriate persons who may be affected by the provisions of this subsection.
    (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to supersede the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 53, "The Revised Georgia Trust Code of 2010."
Ga. L. 1979, p. 834, § 7; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 58; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1445, § 5; Ga. L. 2010, p. 579, § 16/SB 131.