GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 37. MENTAL HEALTH |
Chapter 7. HOSPITALIZATION AND TREATMENT OF ALCOHOLICS, DRUG DEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS, AND DRUG ABUSERS |
Article 3. EXAMINATION, HOSPITALIZATION, AND TREATMENT OF INVOLUNTARY PATIENTS |
Part 1. EMERGENCY RECEIVING FACILITIES FOR EXAMINATION OF PERSONS APPREHENDED PURSUANT TO PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE OR COURT ORDER |
Section 37-7-42. Emergency admission of persons arrested for penal offenses; report by officer; entry of report into clinical record
- (a) A peace officer may take any person to a physician within the county or an adjoining county for emergency examination by the physician, as provided in Code Section 37-7-41, or directly to an emergency receiving facility if the person is committing a penal offense and the peace officer has probable cause for believing that the person is an alcoholic, a drug dependent individual, or a drug abuser requiring involuntary treatment. The peace officer need not formally tender charges against the individual prior to taking the individual to a physician or an emergency receiving facility under this Code section. The peace officer shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody; and this report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record.
(b) Any psychologist may perform any act specified by this Code section to be performed by a physician. Any reference in any part of this chapter to a physician acting under this Code section shall be deemed to refer equally to a psychologist acting under this Code section. For purposes of this subsection, the term "psychologist" means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed psychologist.
Code 1933, § 88-404.3, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 1856, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 996, § 2; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 37.