GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 37. MENTAL HEALTH |
Chapter 4. HABILITATION OF THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED GENERALLY |
Article 5. RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED PERSONS UNDERGOING HABILITATION, THEIR REPRESENTATIVES, ETC., GENERALLY |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 37-4-107. Appointment of client representatives and guardians ad litem; notification provisions; duration and scope of guardianship ad litem
- (a) At the time a client is admitted to any facility under this chapter, that facility shall make diligent efforts to secure the names and addresses of at least two representatives, which names and addresses shall be entered in the client's clinical record.
(b) The client may designate one representative; the second representative or, in the absence of designation of one representative by the client, both representatives shall be selected by the facility. If the facility is to select both representatives, it must make one selection from among the following persons in the order of listing: the client's legal guardian, spouse, adult child, parent, attorney, adult next of kin, or adult friend. The second representative shall also be selected from the above list but without regard to the order of listing, provided that the second representative shall not be the person who filed the petition seeking an order for the client to receive services from the department.
(c) If the facility is unable to secure at least two representatives after diligent search or if the department is the guardian of the client, that fact shall be entered in the client's clinical record and the facility shall apply to the court in the county of the client's residence for the appointment of a guardian ad litem, which guardian ad litem shall not be the department. On application of any person or on its own motion, the court may also appoint a guardian ad litem for a client for whom two representatives have been named whenever the appointment of a guardian ad litem is deemed necessary for protection of the client's rights. Such guardian ad litem shall act as representative of the client on whom notice is to be served under this chapter and shall have the powers granted to representatives by this chapter.
(d) At any time notice is required by this chapter to be given to the client's representatives, such notice shall be served on the representatives designated under this Code section. The client's guardian ad litem, if any, shall likewise be served. Unless otherwise provided, notice may be served in person or by first-class mail. When notice is served by mail, a record shall be made of the date of mailing and shall be placed in the client's clinical record. Service shall be completed upon mailing.
(e) At any time notice is required by this chapter to be given to the client, the date on which notice is given shall be entered on the client's clinical record. If the client is unable to comprehend a written notice, a reasonable effort shall be made to explain the notice to him.
(f) At the time a court enters an order pursuant to this chapter, such order and notice of the date of entry of the order shall be served on the client and his representatives as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section.
(g) Notice of a client's admission to a facility shall be given to his representatives in writing.
(h) In every instance in which a court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any person pursuant to the terms of this chapter, such guardianship shall be for the limited purpose stated in the order of the court and shall expire automatically after 90 days or after a lesser time stated in the order. The responsibility of the guardian ad litem shall not extend beyond the specific purpose of the appointment.
Code 1933, § 88-2503.18, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 1826, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 37/HB 942.