GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 37. MENTAL HEALTH |
Chapter 3. EXAMINATION, TREATMENT, ETC., FOR MENTAL ILLNESS |
Article 3. EXAMINATION, HOSPITALIZATION, AND TREATMENT OF INVOLUNTARY PATIENTS |
Part 2. EVALUATING FACILITIES FOR EXAMINATION OF PERSONS ORDERED TO UNDERGO EVALUATION FOR MENTAL ILLNESS |
Section 37-3-61. Initiation of proceedings for court ordered evaluation
- Proceedings for a court ordered evaluation may be initiated in the following manner:
(1) Any person may file an application executed under oath with the community mental health center for a court ordered evaluation of a person located within that county who is alleged by such application to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. Upon the filing of such application, the community mental health center shall make a preliminary investigation and, if the investigation shows that there is probable cause to believe that such allegation is true, it shall file a petition with the court in the county where the patient is located seeking an involuntary admission for evaluation; and
(2) Any person may file with the court a petition executed under oath alleging that a person within the county is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. The petition must be accompanied by the certificate of a physician or psychologist stating that he has examined the patient within the preceding five days and has found that the patient may be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment and that a full evaluation of the patient is necessary.
Code 1933, § 88-505.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1969, p. 505, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1789, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 37; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1059, § 12; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1445, § 17.2.