GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 37. MENTAL HEALTH |
Chapter 3. EXAMINATION, TREATMENT, ETC., FOR MENTAL ILLNESS |
Article 3. EXAMINATION, HOSPITALIZATION, AND TREATMENT OF INVOLUNTARY PATIENTS |
Part 1. EMERGENCY RECEIVING FACILITIES FOR EXAMINATION OF PERSONS APPREHENDED PURSUANT TO PHYSICIAN'S CERTIFICATE, COURT ORDER, ETC. |
Section 37-3-42. Emergency admission of persons arrested for penal offenses; report by officer; entry of report into clinical record
- (a) A peace officer may take any person to a physician within the county or an adjoining county for emergency examination by the physician, as provided in Code Section 37-3-41, or directly to an emergency receiving facility if (1) the person is committing a penal offense, and (2) the peace officer has probable cause for believing that the person is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. The peace officer need not formally tender charges against the individual prior to taking the individual to a physician or an emergency receiving facility under this Code section. The peace officer shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody; and this report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record.
(b) Any psychologist may perform any act specified by this Code section to be performed by a physician. Any reference in any part of this chapter to a physician acting under this Code section shall be deemed to refer equally to a psychologist acting under this Code section. For purposes of this subsection, the term "psychologist" means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed psychologist.
Code 1933, § 88-504.3, enacted by Ga. L. 1969, p. 505, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1789, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 996, § 4; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 37.