GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Provisions PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS |
Chapter 70. COORDINATED AND COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING AND SERVICE DELIVERY BY COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES |
Article 2. SERVICE DELIVERY |
Section 36-70-20. Legislative intent
- The intent of this article is to provide a flexible framework within which local governments in each county can develop a service delivery system that is both efficient and responsive to citizens in their county. The General Assembly recognizes that the unique characteristics of each county throughout the state preclude a mandated legislative outcome for the delivery of services in every county. The process provided by this article is intended to minimize inefficiencies resulting from duplication of services and competition between local governments and to provide a mechanism to resolve disputes over local government service delivery, funding equity, and land use. The local government service delivery process should result in the minimization of noncompatible municipal and county land use plans and in a simple, concise agreement describing which local governments will provide which service in specified areas within a county and how provision of such services will be funded.
Code 1981, § 36-70-20, enacted by Ga. L. 1997, p. 1567, § 1.