GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Provisions PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES AND MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS |
Chapter 66. ZONING PROCEDURES |
Section 36-66-2. Legislative purpose; local government zoning powers
- (a) While recognizing and confirming the authority of local governments to exercise zoning power within their respective territorial boundaries, it is the intention of this chapter to establish as state policy minimum procedures governing the exercise of that power. The purpose of these minimum procedures is to assure that due process is afforded to the general public when local governments regulate the uses of property through the exercise of the zoning power. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to invalidate any zoning decision made by a local government prior to January 1, 1986, or to require a local government to exercise its zoning power.
(b) Consistent with the minimum procedures required by this chapter, local governments may:
(1) Provide by ordinance or resolution for such administrative officers, bodies, or agencies as may be expedient for the efficient exercise of their zoning powers; and
(2) Provide by ordinance or resolution for procedures and requirements in addition to or supplemental to those required by this chapter.
Code 1981, § 36-66-2, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 1139, § 1.