GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Provisions PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS ONLY |
Chapter 42. DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITIES |
Section 36-42-5. Activation of authority by resolution; filing of resolution with Secretary of State and Department of Community Affairs; comments by Department of Community Affairs
- (a) No authority shall transact any business or exercise any powers under this chapter until the governing body of the municipal corporation shall, by proper resolution, declare that there is a need for an authority to function in such municipal corporation, thereby activating the authority. In its resolution, the governing body shall designate as the downtown development area that geographical area within the municipal corporation which, in the judgment of the governing body, constitutes the central business district and shall appoint the initial directors of the authority.
(b) A copy of the governing body's resolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State, who shall maintain a record of all authorities activated under this chapter, and with the Department of Community Affairs. The Department of Community Affairs may, but shall not be required to, furnish written comments to any authority within 30 days after the governing body's resolution is filed with the Department of Community Affairs. Any such comments shall be furnished by the authority to the governing body of the municipal corporation which activated the authority. Such comments shall be informational only and shall not affect any action taken or to be taken by any authority or governing body, and no action of the authority or the governing body shall be required in response to any such comments. The requirements of this subsection relating to filing with the Department of Community Affairs shall apply only to authorities originally activated after July 1, 1983.
Ga. L. 1981, p. 1744, § 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1346, § 1.