Section 36-41-2. Legislative findings and declaration of public necessity
  •    It is found, determined, and declared:
       (1) That there exists within the large municipalities of the state a serious shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing which a significant portion of the persons and families residing or desiring to reside in such municipalities can afford. This shortage is inimical to the safety, health, and welfare of the residents of this state and the sound growth of its large municipalities. The cost of financing the ownership and rehabilitation of housing in such municipalities is a major factor affecting the ability of a person to obtain decent and safe housing therein. In order to remedy such housing shortages, it is necessary to implement a public program to reduce the cost of financing for the acquisition and rehabilitation of housing, in order to make the acquisition of housing feasible for all persons and families residing or desiring to reside in the large municipalities of the state;
       (2) That it is necessary and essential that public corporations be created for such large municipalities of the state directly, or indirectly through qualified lending institutions, to make loans at rates below market to finance either the acquisition or rehabilitation or both of residential housing and to acquire mortgages in order to encourage investment in and upgrade urban areas;
       (3) That it is necessary and in the best interests of the state to provide loans at rates below market for the acquisition and rehabilitation of housing which will:
          (A) Provide for and promote the public health, safety, and welfare in the large municipalities of the state;
          (B) Reduce unemployment and encourage the increase of industrial and commercial activities and economic development in the large municipalities;
          (C) Provide for the efficient and well-planned growth and development of the large municipalities, including the elimination and prevention of slum areas and blight, and for the proper coordination of industrial facilities with public services, mass transportation facilities, and residential development, by providing an incentive for home ownership within the geographical limits of the large municipalities;
          (D) Assist persons and families in acquiring and owning decent, safe, and sanitary housing which they can afford within the geographic limits of the large municipalities;
          (E) Promote the integration of families of varying economic means in the large municipalities; and
          (F) Preserve and increase the tax base of the large municipalities; and
       (4) Accordingly, that it is a valid public purpose, as a matter of public health, safety, convenience, and welfare, to assist in providing financing for the acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of housing in the large municipalities of the state and that the creation of public corporations and instrumentalities of the state is the most feasible method by which the state can accomplish such public purposes.
Ga. L. 1979, p. 4662, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 556, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 36.