GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Provisions PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS ONLY |
Chapter 36. ANNEXATION OF TERRITORY |
Article 3. ANNEXATION PURSUANT TO APPLICATION BY OWNERS OF 60 PERCENT OF LAND AND 60 PERCENT OF ELECTORS |
Section 36-36-36. Requirement of public hearing; notice of time and place; persons entitled to be heard; right of property owner to withdraw consent
- (a) The municipal governing body shall hold a public hearing on any application which has been determined to meet the requirements of this article. The hearing shall be held not less than 15 nor more than 45 days from the time the governing body makes a determination that the petition is valid. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given in writing to the persons presenting the application and shall be advertised once a week for two consecutive weeks immediately preceding the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation and in the area proposed for annexation.
(b) At the public hearing all persons resident or owning property in the municipal corporation or in the area proposed for annexation may be heard on the question of the annexation of the area by the municipal corporation.
(c) Any property owner or elector may withdraw his consent in writing postmarked or received within three business days after the public hearing required by this Code section.
Ga. L. 1966, p. 409, § 3; Code 1981, § 36-36-26; Code 1981, § 36-36-36, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2592, § 3.