Section 36-32-6. Jurisdiction in marijuana possession cases; retention of fines and forfeitures; transfer of cases
  •    (a) The municipal court of any municipality is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases where a person is charged with the possession of one ounce or less of marijuana if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality. The jurisdiction of any such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases.
    (b) Any fines and forfeitures arising from the prosecution of such cases shall be retained by the municipality and shall be paid into the treasury of such municipality.
    (c) Any defendant charged with possession of an ounce or less of marijuana in a municipal court shall be entitled on request to have the case against him or her transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county wherein the alleged offense occurred.
    (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine or punish by imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality's charter.
Code 1981, § 36-32-6, enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 825, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 36; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1377, § 3.