GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 36. LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Provisions PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS ONLY |
Chapter 32. MUNICIPAL COURTS |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 36-32-2. Appointment of judges
- (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any general or local Act, the governing authority of each municipal corporation within this state having a municipal court, as provided by the Act incorporating the municipal corporation or any amendments thereto, is authorized to appoint a judge of such court. Any person appointed as a judge under this Code section shall possess such qualifications and shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the governing authority of the municipal corporation and shall serve at the pleasure of the governing authority.
(b) This Code section shall not be construed to require the governing authority of any municipal corporation to appoint a judge; but such governing authority may appoint a judge if, acting in its sole discretion, the governing authority determines that such appointment would be in the best interest of the municipal corporation.
Code 1933, § 69-704.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 489, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 36; Ga. L. 1995, p. 712, § 1.