Section 35-8-7.1. Authority of council to refuse certificate to applicant or to discipline council certified officer or exempt officer; grounds; restoration of certificate; emergency suspension of certification; notice of investigation
* * *
          (E) Revoke any certificate; or
          (F) Condition the penalty, or withhold formal disposition, upon the officer's completing such care, counseling, or treatment, as directed by the council.
       (2) In addition to and in conjunction with the foregoing actions, the council may make a finding adverse to the applicant or officer but withhold imposition of judgment and penalty or it may impose the judgment and penalty but suspend enforcement thereof and place the officer on probation, which may be vacated upon noncompliance with such reasonable terms as the council may impose.
    (c) In its discretion, the council may restore and reissue a certificate issued under this chapter or any antecedent law to an officer and, as a condition thereof, may impose any disciplinary or corrective measure provided in this chapter.
    (d) Upon arrest or indictment of an officer for any crime which is punishable as a felony, the executive director of the council shall order the emergency suspension of such officer's certification upon the executive director's determination that the suspension is in the best interest of the health, safety, or welfare of the public. The order of emergency suspension shall be made in writing and shall specify the basis for the executive director's determination. Following the issuance of an emergency suspension order, proceedings of the council in the exercise of its authority to discipline any officer shall be promptly scheduled as provided for in Code Section 35-8-7.2. The emergency suspension order of the executive director shall continue in effect until issuance of the final decision of the council or such order is withdrawn by the executive director.
    (e) Upon initiating an investigation of an officer for possible disciplinary action or upon disciplining an officer pursuant to this Code section, the council shall notify the head of the law enforcement agency that employs such officer of the investigation or disciplinary action. In the case of an investigation, it shall be sufficient to identify the officer and state that a disciplinary investigation has been opened. Notice of the initiation of an investigation shall be sent by priority mail. If the investigation is completed without any further action, notice of the termination of such investigation shall also be provided to the head of the employing agency. In the case of disciplinary action, the notice shall identify the officer and state the nature of the disciplinary action taken. The notice of disposition shall be sent only after the action of the council is deemed final. Such notice shall be sent by priority mail.
    (f) If the certification of an officer is suspended or revoked by either the executive director or council, then the council shall notify the head of the law enforcement agency that employs the officer; the district attorney of the judicial circuit in which such law enforcement agency is located; and the solicitor of the state court, if any, of the county in which such law enforcement agency is located. It shall be sufficient for this notice to identify the officer and state the length of time, if known, that the officer will not have powers of arrest. Such notice shall be sent by priority mail.
Code 1981, § 35-8-7.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 539, § 2; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 35; Ga. L. 1993, p. 91, § 35; Ga. L. 2008, p. 237, § 1/SB 373; Ga. L. 2011, p. 506, § 1/HB 203; Ga. L. 2013, p. 864, § 1/HB 366.