Section 35-3-4. Powers and duties of bureau generally
  •    (a) It shall be the duty of the bureau to:
       (1) Take, receive, and forward fingerprints, photographs, descriptions, and measurements of persons in cooperation with the bureaus and departments of other states and of the United States;
       (2) Exchange information relating to crime and criminals;
       (3) Keep permanent files and records of such information procured or received;
       (4) Provide for the scientific investigation of articles used in committing crimes or articles, fingerprints, or bloodstains found at the scene of a crime;
       (5) Provide for the testing and identification of weapons and projectiles fired therefrom;
       (6) Acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any information which would assist in the identification of any deceased individual who has not been identified after the discovery of such deceased individual;
       (7) Acquire, collect, classify, and preserve immediately any information which would assist in the location of any missing person, including any minor, and provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal guardian, or next of kin of that person and the bureau shall acquire, collect, classify, and preserve such information from such parent, guardian, or next of kin;
       (8) Exchange such records and information as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of this subsection with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the federal government, the states, cities, counties, and penal and other institutions. With respect to missing minors, such information shall be transmitted immediately to other law enforcement agencies;
       (9) Identify and investigate violations of Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 16;
       (10) Identify and investigate violations of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, relating to offenses related to minors;
       (11) Identify and investigate violations of Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16;
       (12) Identify and investigate violations of Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 16;
       (13) Identify and investigate violations of Code Section 16-5-46;
       (14) Identify and investigate violations of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; and
       (15) (A) Acquire, collect, analyze, and provide to the board any information which will assist the board in determining a sexual offender's risk assessment classification in accordance with the board's duties as specified in Code Section 42-1-14, including, but not limited to, obtaining:
             (i) Incident, investigative, supplemental, and arrest reports from law enforcement agencies;
             (ii) Records from clerks of court;
             (iii) Records and information maintained by prosecuting attorneys;
             (iv) Records maintained by state agencies, provided that any records provided by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles that are classified as confidential state secrets pursuant to Code Section 42-9-53 shall remain confidential and shall not be made available to any other person or entity or be subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; and
             (v) Other documents or information as requested by the board.
          (B) As used in this paragraph, the term:
             (i) "Board" means the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board.
             (ii) "Risk assessment classification" means the level into which a sexual offender is placed based on the board's assessment.
             (iii) "Sexual offender" has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 42-1-12.
    (b) In addition to the duties provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the members of the bureau shall have and are vested with the same authority, powers, and duties as are possessed by the members of the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety under this title.
Ga. L. 1937, p. 322, art. 3, § 1; Ga. L. 1941, p. 277, § 4; Ga. L. 1974, p. 109, § 2; Ga. L. 1977, p. 752, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 35; Ga. L. 1984, p. 690, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 35; Ga. L. 1996, p. 416, § 9; Ga. L. 2007, p. 283, § 3/SB 98; Ga. L. 2008, p. 601, § 2/SB 388; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1162, § 2/SB 371; Ga. L. 2011, p. 217, § 9/HB 200; Ga. L. 2012, p. 351, § 5/HB 1110; Ga. L. 2012, p. 985, § 1/HB 895; Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 3-5/HB 78; Ga. L. 2013, p. 1056, § 3/HB 122.