Section 33-9-36. Unauthorized premiums; unlawful inducements
  •    (a) No broker or agent shall knowingly charge, demand, or receive a premium for any policy of insurance except in accordance with this chapter.
    (b) No insurer or employee of such insurer and no broker or agent shall pay, allow, or give, or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly as an inducement to insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium named in a policy of insurance, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on such policy of insurance, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever, not specified in the policy of insurance, except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing. No insured named in a policy of insurance nor any employee of the insured shall knowingly receive or accept, directly or indirectly, any such rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of premium, or any special favor or advantage or valuable consideration or inducement.
    (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting the payment of commissions or other compensation to duly licensed agents and brokers, nor as prohibiting any insurer from allowing or returning to its participating policyholders, members, or subscribers dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits.
    (d) As used in this Code section the word "insurance" includes suretyship and the word "policy" includes bond.
    (e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting the payment for food or refreshments by an insurer or an agent, broker, or employee of an insurer for current or prospective clients during sales presentations and seminars, provided that no insurance or annuity applications or contracts are offered or accepted at such presentations or seminars.
Code 1933, § 56-535, enacted by Ga. L. 1967, p. 684, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 563, § 3/HB 407; Ga. L. 2006, p. 72, § 33/SB 465.