Section 33-9-19. Requirements for conduct of operations by organizations engaging in joint underwriting and joint reinsurance generally; engaging in unfair or unreasonable practices
  •    (a) Every group, association, or other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance through the group, association, or organization or by standing agreement among the members of the group, association, or organization shall file with the Commissioner a copy of its constitution, its articles of incorporation, agreement, or association, and of its bylaws or rules and regulations governing its activities, all duly certified by the custodian of the originals of such constitution, articles of incorporation, agreement or association, bylaws or rules and regulations; a list of its members; and the name and address of a resident of this state upon whom notices or orders of the Commissioner or process may be served.
    (b) Each group, association, or other organization shall notify the Commissioner promptly of every change in its constitution, its articles of incorporation, agreement, or association, and its bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the conduct of its business; its list of members; and the name and address of the resident of this state designated by it upon whom notices or orders of the Commissioner or process affecting the group, association, or organization may be served.
    (c) No group, association, or organization shall engage in any unfair or unreasonable practice with respect to its activities.
    (d) Each joint underwriting and joint reinsurance organization shall pay an annual fee as provided in Code Section 33-8-1.
Code 1933, § 56-521, enacted by Ga. L. 1967, p. 684, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2725, § 16.