Section 33-5-29. Filing of quarterly affidavits by surplus line brokers; filing of reports of affairs and operations by brokers
  •    (a) Each surplus line broker shall file with the Commissioner, on a quarterly basis, an affidavit executed by the surplus line broker setting forth the facts referred to in Code Section 33-5-21. Such affidavit shall furnish certificate or cover note number, name of insured, the amount of the premium, the tax paid thereon, and any other information as the Commissioner may require for all surplus line transactions in which premiums were paid to the surplus line broker during the previous quarter. The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit.
    (b) In addition to the information required on the quarterly affidavit, each surplus line broker shall provide the Commissioner with such reports of its affairs and operations regarding insurance covering insured persons, resident or located in this state, for such periods of time as the Commissioner may require. The Commissioner may require from surplus line brokers who are the custodians of relevant records of surplus line insurers reports containing such information as the Commissioner may by regulation or by order prescribe which, as to product liability insurers, may include but shall not be required to be limited to the following information:
       (1) The total number of product liability claims, broken down by:
          (A) The type or category of claims; and
          (B) Whether the claims were:
             (i) Reported during a prior period and closed during the reporting period;
             (ii) Reported and closed during the reporting period; or
             (iii) Reported and not closed during the reporting period;
       (2) The total amount paid in settlement or discharge of the claims for each type or category of claims;
       (3) The total amount of reserves available to pay those product liability claims which were reported for the last preceding year; provided, however, the information on reserves shall be required to be maintained by the Commissioner in confidence, except that summaries of the combined totals of such reserves shall be subject to inspection by members of the General Assembly upon request;
       (4) The total amount of premiums received from insured persons, resident or located in this state, which is attributable to product liability insurance and which must be classified separately with respect to manufacturers, wholesalers or distributors, and retailers;
       (5) The total number of insured persons, resident or located in this state, for which the product liability insurance has been provided which must be classified separately with respect to manufacturers, wholesalers or distributors, and retailers;
       (6) The total number of insured persons, resident or located in this state, whose product liability insurance coverage the insurer, with which the surplus line broker placed the coverage, canceled or refused to renew and the reasons therefor which must be classified separately with respect to manufacturers, wholesalers or distributors, and retailers; and
       (7) The total number of insured persons, resident or located in this state, who failed to renew their product liability insurance policies during the reporting period which information must be classified separately with respect to manufacturers, wholesalers or distributors, and retailers.
Code 1933, § 56-615, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 1220, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 465, § 2; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2025, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 33; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1165, § 4.