GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 33. INSURANCE |
Chapter 43. MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT INSURANCE |
Section 33-43-1. Definitions
- As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Applicant" means:
(A) In the case of an individual medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and
(B) In the case of a group medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder.
(1.1) "Bankruptcy" means when a Medicare+Choice organization that is not an issuer has filed, or has had filed against it, a petition for declaration of bankruptcy and has ceased doing business in the state.
(2) "Certificate" means any certificate delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a group medicare supplement policy.
(3) "Certificate form" means the form on which the certificate is delivered or issued for delivery by the issuer.
(3.1) "Continuous period of creditable coverage" means the period during which an individual was covered by creditable coverage if during the period of the coverage the individual had no breaks in coverage greater than 63 days.
(3.2)(A) "Creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual provided under any of the following:
(i) A group health plan;
(ii) Health insurance coverage;
(iii) Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (medicare);
(iv) Title XIX of the Social Security Act (Medicaid), other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under Section 1928;
(v) Chapter 5 of Title 10 of the United States Code (CHAMPUS);
(vi) A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
(vii) A state health benefits risk pool;
(viii) A health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5 of the United States Code (Federal Employees Health Benefits Program);
(ix) A public health plan as defined in federal regulation; or
(x) A health benefit plan under Section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. Section 2504(e)).
(B) Creditable coverage shall not include one or more, or any combination of, the following:
(i) Coverage only for accident or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof;
(ii) Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance;
(iii) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance;
(iv) Workers' compensation or similar insurance;
(v) Automobile medical payment insurance;
(vi) Credit only insurance;
(vii) Coverage for on-site medical clinics; or
(viii) Other similar insurance coverage, specified in the Code of Federal Regulations as of July 1, 2000, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
(C) Creditable coverage shall not include the following benefits if they are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance or are otherwise not an integral part of the plan:
(i) Limited scope dental or vision benefits;
(ii) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community based care, or any combination thereof; or
* * *