GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 33. INSURANCE |
Chapter 4. ACTIONS AGAINST INSURANCE COMPANIES |
Section 33-4-3. Service of process -- Alien or foreign insurers -- Generally
- Each authorized alien or foreign insurer shall make the following appointments for service of process:
(1) Each insurer shall file with the Commissioner a power of attorney appointing a person who is a resident of this state to receive service of legal process issued against it in this state upon any cause of action arising from its transactions of business in this state. The power of attorney shall be irrevocable and may only be terminated by the filing of a new appointment by the insurer; and
(2) Each insurer shall appoint the Commissioner as its attorney to receive service of legal process issued against it in this state upon any cause of action arising from its transactions of business in this state. The appointment shall be irrevocable, shall bind any successor, and shall remain in effect as long as there is in force in this state any contract made by the insurer or obligations arising therefrom. Each insurer at time of application for a certificate of authority shall file with the Commissioner the designation of the name and address of the person to whom process against it served upon the Commissioner is to be forwarded. The insurer may change such designation by a new filing. Service of process upon the Commissioner, however, shall only be made when service cannot be effected in this state by serving the attorney in fact appointed by the insurer as provided under paragraph (1) of this Code section.
Ga. L. 1887, p. 113, § 10; Civil Code 1895, § 2057; Civil Code 1910, § 2446; Code 1933, § 56-603; Code 1933, § 56-1203, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1.