GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 33. INSURANCE |
Chapter 35. PREPAID LEGAL SERVICES PLANS |
Section 33-35-1. Purposes of chapter; legislative findings of fact
- (a) The purposes of this chapter are to provide for the registration of prepaid legal services plans, to promote access to quality legal services at the lowest possible price, and to regulate the development and operation of prepaid legal services plans; and it is the intention of the General Assembly that this chapter be interpreted as liberally as necessary to accomplish these purposes.
(b) The General Assembly finds that insurers authorized to transact casualty, life, or accident and sickness insurance in this state are authorized to write policies for prepaid legal services. The General Assembly further finds that there presently exists no specific framework within the insurance laws of this state designed to regulate prepaid legal services. Because of the interest of the state in the controlled development of new methods for providing legal services, exertion of the state's power is necessary for the protection of its citizens.
Code 1933, § 56-3501, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1268, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 748, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 33.