GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 33. INSURANCE |
Chapter 29. INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT AND SICKNESS INSURANCE |
Section 33-29-4. Optional policy provisions
- (a) No accident and sickness policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth in this Code section unless such provisions are in the words in which the same appear in subsection (b) of this Code section, except that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the Commissioner which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this Code section or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the Commissioner may approve. If any such provision is in whole or in part inapplicable to or inconsistent with the coverage provided by a particular form of policy, the insurer, with the approval of the Commissioner, shall omit from the policy any inapplicable provision or part of a provision and shall modify any inconsistent provision or part of a provision in such a manner as to make the provision as contained in the policy consistent with the coverage provided by the policy.
(b) (1) Change of occupation. If the insured is injured or contracts sickness after having changed his occupation to one classified by the insurer as more hazardous than that stated in this policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to an occupation so classified, the insurer will pay only such portion of the indemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would have purchased at the rates and within the limits fixed by the insurer for such more hazardous occupation. If the insured changes his occupation to one classified by the insurer as less hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt of proof of such change of occupation, will reduce the premium rate accordingly and will return the excess pro rata unearned premium from the date of change of occupation or from the policy anniversary date immediately preceding receipt of such proof, whichever is the more recent. In applying this provision, the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be such as have been last filed by the insurer, prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insured is liable or prior to date of proof of change in occupation, with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided at the time this policy was issued; but, if such filing was not required, then the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those last made effective by the insurer in the state prior to the occurrence of the loss or prior to the date of proof of change in occupation.
(2) Misstatement of age. If the age of the insured has been misstated, all amounts payable under this policy shall be such as the premium paid would have purchased at the correct age.
(3) Other insurance with this insurer.
(A) If an accident or sickness or accident and sickness policy or policies previously issued by the insurer to the insured is in force concurrently herewith, making the aggregate indemnity for (insert type of coverage or coverages) in excess of $ (insert maximum limit of indemnity or indemnities), the excess insurance shall be void and all premiums paid for the excess shall be returned to the insured or to his estate;
or, in lieu thereof:
(B) Insurance effective at any one time on the insured under a like policy or policies with this insurer is limited to the one such policy elected by the insured, his beneficiary, or his estate, as the case may be, and the insurer will return all premiums paid for all other policies.
(4) Relation of earnings to insurance.
(A) If the total monthly amount of loss of time benefits promised for the same loss under all valid loss of time coverage upon the insured, whether payable on a weekly or monthly basis, shall exceed the monthly earnings of the insured at the time disability commenced or his average monthly earnings for the period of two years immediately preceding a disability for which claim is made, whichever is the greater, the insurer will be liable only for such proportionate amount of such benefits under this policy as the amount of the monthly earnings or the average monthly earnings of the insured bears to the total amount of monthly benefits for the same loss under all such coverage upon the insured at the time such disability commences and for the return of that part of the premiums paid during such two years which exceeds the pro rata amount of the premiums for the benefits actually paid hereunder; but this shall not operate to reduce the total monthly amount of benefits payable under all the coverage upon the insured below the sum of $200.00 or the sum of the monthly benefits specified in the coverages, whichever is the lesser, nor shall it operate to reduce benefits other than those payable for loss of time.
* * *