Section 33-29-1. "Accident and sickness policy" defined; applicability of chapter
  •    (a) As used in this chapter, the term "accident and sickness policy" means any policy insuring against loss resulting from sickness or from bodily injury or death by accident, or both, or any contract to furnish ambulance service in the future.
    (b) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to or affect:
       (1) Any policy of workers' compensation insurance or any policy of workers' insurance or any policy of liability insurance with or without supplementary expense coverage on the policy;
       (2) Any policy or contract of reinsurance;
       (3) Any policy, the renewal of which is subject to continuation of employment with a specified employer, or any blanket or group policy of insurance, or any policy issued pursuant to the exercise of conversion privileges provided for in group insurance policies;
       (4) Life insurance, endowment or annuity contracts, or contracts supplemental thereto which contain only such provisions relating to accident and sickness insurance which provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident, or which operate to safeguard such contracts against lapse or give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled as defined by the contract or supplemental contract;
       (5) Companies, organizations, or associations provided for in Chapters 18 and 19 of this title; or
       (6) Any policy of accident, sickness, or hospitalization insurance issued prior to January 1, 1961.
Code 1933, § 56-3001, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1.