GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 33. INSURANCE |
Chapter 24. INSURANCE GENERALLY |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 33-24-46. Cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies
- (a) This Code section shall apply only to policies of insurance against direct loss to residential real property and the contents thereof, as defined and limited in standard fire policies insuring natural persons as the named insured.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Claim against a policy" means a contact with an insurer by the insured under the policy or an affected third party for the express purpose of seeking payment of proceeds under the terms of the policy in question. A report of loss or a question relating to coverage shall not independently establish a claim against a policy nor be considered as a claim under Article 2 of Chapter 6 of this title.
(2) "Nonrenewal" or "nonrenewed" means a refusal by an insurer or an affiliate of an insurer to renew. Failure of an insured to pay the premium as required of the insured for renewal after the insurer has manifested a willingness to renew by delivering a renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the named insured or his or her representative or has offered to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or has manifested such intention by any other means shall not be construed to be a nonrenewal.
(3) "Policies" means a policy insuring a natural person as named insured against direct loss to residential real property and the contents thereof, as defined and limited in standard fire policies as approved by the Commissioner.
(4) "Renewal" means issuance and delivery by an insurer or an affiliate of such insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in the superseded policy or issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a continuation premium. Any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purposes of this Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to accept premiums shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section. Any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be considered as if written for successive
* * *
other third party. Such notice shall be delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of such governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.
(i) Cancellation by the insured shall be accomplished as provided in Code Section 33-24-44.1.
(j) No notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following reasons:
(1) Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
(2) A change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules, provided that this paragraph shall not apply to a change in such rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under subsection (k) of this Code section; and
(3) Two or fewer claims against the policy within the preceding 36 month period if such claims are not attributable to the negligent or intentional acts of the insured or of persons residing at the insured premises.
(k) If the insurer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that renewal would violate the provisions of this title or would be hazardous to its policyholders or the public, paragraph (2) of subsection (j) shall not apply.
* * *