GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 33. INSURANCE |
Chapter 23. LICENSING |
Article 1. AGENTS, AGENCIES, SUBAGENTS, COUNSELORS, AND ADJUSTERS |
Section 33-23-3. Agency licensing and biennual renewals; ownership restrictions
- (a) Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must obtain an agency license prior to commencement of operations and renew such license biennially and prior to December 31 by filing application forms prescribed by the Commissioner.
(a.1) All agency licenses that were issued with an expiration date of December 31, 2012, shall expire on that date, but shall be renewed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section.
(b) An agency shall be subject to all penalties, fines, criminal sanctions, and other actions authorized for agents under this chapter.
(c) No person shall be an owner of an agency or, if the agency is a corporation, no person shall be an officer or director of such corporation or own 10 percent or more of the corporation if such person has had his or her license under this chapter refused, revoked, or suspended.
Code 1981, § 33-23-3, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2830, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1296, § 3; Ga. L. 2001, p. 925, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 623, § 2/SB 251; Ga. L. 2012, p. 37, § 1/HB 477.