Section 33-13-4. Registration of insurers belonging to holding company systems
  •    (a) Requirement of registration generally. Every insurer which is authorized to do business in this state and which is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to disclosure requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile which are substantially similar to those contained:
       (1) In this Code section;
       (2) In paragraph (1) of subsection (a), subsection (b), and subsection (d) of Code Section 33-13-5; and
       (3) In either paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-13-5 or a provision such as the following: "Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition."
    Any insurer which is subject to registration under this Code section shall register within 15 days after it becomes subject to registration and annually thereafter by April 30 of each year for the previous calendar year, unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration, and then within the extended time. The Commissioner may require any insurer authorized to do business in this state which is a member of an insurance holding company system, and which is not subject to registration under this Code section, to furnish a copy of the registration statement, the summary specified in subsection (c) of this Code section, or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulatory authority of its domiciliary jurisdiction.
    (b) Contents of registration statement. Every insurer subject to registration shall file a registration statement with the Commissioner on a form and in a format prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, which statement shall contain current information about:
       (1) The capital structure, general financial condition, ownership, and management of the insurer and any person controlling the insurer;
       (2) The identity of every member of the insurance holding company system;
       (3) The following agreements in force, relationships subsisting, and transactions currently outstanding between such insurer and its affiliates:
          (A) Loans, other investments, or purchases, sales, or exchanges of the affiliates by the insurer or of the insurer by its affiliates;
          (B) Purchases, sales, or exchanges of assets;
          (C) Transactions not in the ordinary course of business;
          (D) Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit of an affiliate which result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's assets to liability other than insurance contracts entered into in the ordinary course of the insurer's business;
          (E) All management and service contracts and all cost-sharing arrangements;
          (F) Reinsurance agreements;
          (G) Dividends and other distributions to shareholders; and
          (H) Consolidated tax allocation agreements;
       (4) Any pledge of the insurer's stock, including stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member of the insurance holding company system;
       (5) If requested by the Commissioner, financial statements of or within an insurance holding company system, including all affiliates. Financial statements may include but are not limited to annual audited financial statements filed with the federal Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. An insurer required to file financial statements pursuant to this paragraph may satisfy the request by providing the Commissioner with the most recently filed parent corporation financial statements that have been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission;
       (6) Other matters concerning transactions between registered insurers and any affiliates as may be included from time to time in any registration forms adopted or approved by the Commissioner;
       (7) Statements that the insurer's board of directors is responsible for and oversees corporate governance and internal controls and that the insurer's officers or senior management have approved, implemented, and continue to maintain and monitor corporate governance and internal control procedures; and
       (8) Any other information required by the Commissioner by rule or regulation.
    (c) Summary of changes to registration statement. All registration statements shall contain a summary outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement.
    (d) Disclosure of nonmaterial information. No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section if the information is not material for the purposes of this Code section. Unless the Commissioner by rule, regulation, or order provides otherwise, sales, purchases, exchanges, loans, extensions of credit, or investments involving one-half of 1 percent or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of December 31 of the preceding year shall not be deemed material for purposes of this Code section.
    (e) Reporting dividends to shareholders. Subject to subsection (b) of Code Section 33-13-5, each registered insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within 15 business days following the declaration thereof.
* * *