GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 32. HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES |
Chapter 6. REGULATION OF MAINTENANCE AND USE OF PUBLIC ROADS GENERALLY |
Article 2. DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHT OF VEHICLES AND LOADS |
Section 32-6-22. Height of vehicles and loads
- (a) Except as authorized in subsection (b) of this Code section and except when so authorized by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, no vehicle unladen or with a load shall exceed a height of 13 feet, six inches.
(b) On highways which constitute a part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways as such term is used in 23 U.S.C. Section 127 and ramps or service streets which provide reasonable access thereto, no vehicle transporting motor vehicles (commonly known as automobile carriers) unladen or with a load shall exceed a height of 14 feet.
Ga. L. 1927, p. 226, § 15; Code 1933, § 68-401; Ga. L. 1941, p. 449, § 1; Ga. L. 1956, p. 83, § 2; Ga. L. 1959, p. 27, § 1; Ga. L. 1964, p. 83, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 30, § 1; Code 1933, § 95A-956, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 947, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1010, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 136, § 32.