Section 32-4-65. Advertising for bids
  •    (a) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 91 of Title 36 and of any other provision of law to the contrary, on all contracts to be let by public bid a county shall advertise for competitive sealed bids for at least two weeks. The public advertisement shall be inserted once a week for two weeks in such newspaper wherein the county sheriff's sales are advertised or in such other newspapers or publications, or both, as will ensure adequate publicity, the first insertion to be two weeks prior to the opening of the sealed bids, the second to follow one week after the publication of the first insertion.
    (b) Such advertisement shall include but not be limited to the following:
       (1) A description sufficient to enable the public to know the approximate extent and character of the work to be done;
       (2) The time allowed for performance;
       (3) The terms and time of payment;
       (4) Where and under what conditions and costs the detailed plans and specifications and proposal forms may be obtained;
       (5) The amount of the proposal guaranty, if one is required;
       (6) The time and place for submission and opening of bids;
       (7) The right of the county to reject any one or all bids; and
       (8) Such further notice as the county may deem advisable as in the public interest.
Code 1933, § 95A-821, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 947, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 498, § 10.