Section 32-1-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this title, the term:
       (1) "Abandon" means to close permanently to public travel or to relinquish jurisdiction of a preexisting public road by official action as required by Chapter 7 of this title, thereby foreclosing the duty of future maintenance on such preexisting public road.
* * *
          (A) Furnished water service;
          (B) Furnished sewage service;
          (C) Furnished garbage collection;
          (D) Furnished police protection;
          (E) Furnished fire protection;
          (F) Assessed and collected business licenses;
          (G) Furnished street lighting facilities.
    The term may also refer to any division, department, agency, authority, instrumentality, or branch of a municipality. Where the context requires or otherwise indicates, the term "municipality" may also mean the municipal governing authority, that is, the mayor and council, board of aldermen, board of commissioners, or other chief legislative body of a municipality.
       (17) "Negotiated contract" means a contract made without formal advertising for competitive bids.
       (18) "Other transportation purposes" or "other public transportation purposes" means any transportation facility designed to transport people or goods, including but not limited to railroads, port and harbor facilities, air transport and airport facilities, mass transportation facilities, as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-1, transportation projects, as defined by subsection (h) of Section 2 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, and transportation enhancement activities, as defined in Section 101 of Title 23 of the United States Code, as amended by Public Law 102-240 as it existed on January 1, 1993. However, in no event and for no purpose shall the term "other transportation purposes" or "other public transportation purposes" be deemed to include coal slurry pipelines.
       (19) "Overpass" means a bridge, including the approaches thereto and all appurtenances thereof, for carrying public road traffic over a railroad or another public road or for providing pedestrian walkways over a public road.
       (20) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or private organization of any character.
       (21) "Private road" means a privately owned road or way, including any bridge thereon, which is only open for the benefit of one or more individuals and not for the general public. This term also means a road which lies on privately owned land.
       (22) "Proposal guaranty" means acceptable surety furnished by a bidder as a guaranty that he will enter into a contract and will furnish contract performance and payment bonds if a contract is awarded to him.
       (23) "Protective devices" means gates, flashing light signals, and similar devices or combinations thereof, together with necessary appurtenances, to be installed or in operation at any grade crossing and which comply with the safety standards determined by the department as being adequate at that time for the protection of traffic.
       (24) "Public road" means a highway, road, street, avenue, toll road, tollway, drive, detour, or other way that either is open to the public or has been acquired as right of way, and is intended to be used for enjoyment by the public and for the passage of vehicles in any county or municipality of Georgia, including but not limited to the following public rights, structures, sidewalks, facilities, and appurtenances incidental to the construction, maintenance, and enjoyment of such rights of way:
          (A) Surface, shoulders, and sides;
          (B) Bridges;
          (C) Causeways;
          (D) Viaducts;
          (E) Ferries;
          (F) Overpasses;
          (G) Underpasses;
          (H) Railroad grade crossings;
          (I) Tunnels;
          (J) Signs, signals, markings, or other traffic control devices;
          (K) Buildings for public equipment and personnel used for or engaged in administration, construction, or maintenance of such ways or research pertaining thereto;
          (L) Wayside parks;
          (M) Parking facilities;
          (N) Drainage ditches;
          (O) Canals and culverts;
          (P) Rest areas;
* * *