Section 32-1-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this title, the term:
       (1) "Abandon" means to close permanently to public travel or to relinquish jurisdiction of a preexisting public road by official action as required by Chapter 7 of this title, thereby foreclosing the duty of future maintenance on such preexisting public road.
* * *
       (6) "Construction" means the planning, location, surveying, designing, supervising, inspecting, and actual building of a new road; or the paving, striping, restriping, modifying for safety purposes, grading, widening, relocation, reconstruction, or other major improvement of a substantial portion of an existing public road together with all activities incident to any of the foregoing.
       (7) "County" means either one of the several counties, any division, department, agency, authority, instrumentality, or branch thereof, or the county governing authority, that is, the judge of the probate court, board of county commissioners, county commissioner, or other county officers in charge of the roads, bridges, and revenues of the county.
       (8) "Dedication" means the donation by the owner, either expressly or impliedly, and acceptance by the public of property for public road purposes, in accordance with statutory or common-law provisions.
       (9) "Department" means the Department of Transportation.
       (10) "Federal-aid systems" means those public roads in Georgia comprised of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the National Highway System, as those terms are defined in Section 103 of Title 23 of the United States Code.
       (11) "Grade crossing" means a crossing at grade of a public road intersecting a track or tracks of a railroad.
       (12) "Grade separation structure" means an underpass or overpass as defined in this Code section.
       (12.1) "Interstate highways" means any highway which constitutes a part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways as used in Section 103 of Title 23 of the United States Code.
       (13) "Let" means to award a contract to one of several persons who have submitted competitive bids therefor in response to advertisement.
* * *
       (22) "Proposal guaranty" means acceptable surety furnished by a bidder as a guaranty that he will enter into a contract and will furnish contract performance and payment bonds if a contract is awarded to him.
       (23) "Protective devices" means gates, flashing light signals, and similar devices or combinations thereof, together with necessary appurtenances, to be installed or in operation at any grade crossing and which comply with the safety standards determined by the department as being adequate at that time for the protection of traffic.
       (24) "Public road" means a highway, road, street, avenue, toll road, tollway, drive, detour, or other way that either is open to the public or has been acquired as right of way, and is intended to be used for enjoyment by the public and for the passage of vehicles in any county or municipality of Georgia, including but not limited to the following public rights, structures, sidewalks, facilities, and appurtenances incidental to the construction, maintenance, and enjoyment of such rights of way:
          (A) Surface, shoulders, and sides;
          (B) Bridges;
          (C) Causeways;
          (D) Viaducts;
          (E) Ferries;
          (F) Overpasses;
          (G) Underpasses;
          (H) Railroad grade crossings;
          (I) Tunnels;
          (J) Signs, signals, markings, or other traffic control devices;
          (K) Buildings for public equipment and personnel used for or engaged in administration, construction, or maintenance of such ways or research pertaining thereto;
          (L) Wayside parks;
          (M) Parking facilities;
          (N) Drainage ditches;
          (O) Canals and culverts;
          (P) Rest areas;
          (Q) Truck-weighing stations or check points; and
          (R) Scenic easements and easements of light, air, view, and access.
* * *