Section 32-1-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this title, the term:
       (1) "Abandon" means to close permanently to public travel or to relinquish jurisdiction of a preexisting public road by official action as required by Chapter 7 of this title, thereby foreclosing the duty of future maintenance on such preexisting public road.
* * *
       (21) "Private road" means a privately owned road or way, including any bridge thereon, which is only open for the benefit of one or more individuals and not for the general public. This term also means a road which lies on privately owned land.
       (22) "Proposal guaranty" means acceptable surety furnished by a bidder as a guaranty that he will enter into a contract and will furnish contract performance and payment bonds if a contract is awarded to him.
       (23) "Protective devices" means gates, flashing light signals, and similar devices or combinations thereof, together with necessary appurtenances, to be installed or in operation at any grade crossing and which comply with the safety standards determined by the department as being adequate at that time for the protection of traffic.
       (24) "Public road" means a highway, road, street, avenue, toll road, tollway, drive, detour, or other way that either is open to the public or has been acquired as right of way, and is intended to be used for enjoyment by the public and for the passage of vehicles in any county or municipality of Georgia, including but not limited to the following public rights, structures, sidewalks, facilities, and appurtenances incidental to the construction, maintenance, and enjoyment of such rights of way:
          (A) Surface, shoulders, and sides;
          (B) Bridges;
          (C) Causeways;
          (D) Viaducts;
          (E) Ferries;
          (F) Overpasses;
          (G) Underpasses;
          (H) Railroad grade crossings;
          (I) Tunnels;
          (J) Signs, signals, markings, or other traffic control devices;
          (K) Buildings for public equipment and personnel used for or engaged in administration, construction, or maintenance of such ways or research pertaining thereto;
          (L) Wayside parks;
          (M) Parking facilities;
          (N) Drainage ditches;
          (O) Canals and culverts;
          (P) Rest areas;
          (Q) Truck-weighing stations or check points; and
          (R) Scenic easements and easements of light, air, view, and access.
       (25) "Right of way" means, generally, property or any interest therein, whether or not in the form of a strip, which is acquired for or devoted to a public road.
       (26) "Scenic easement" means a servitude devised to permit land to remain in private ownership for its normal agricultural, residential, or other use consistent with public road purposes but at the same time placing a control over the future uses of the area to maintain its scenic, landscape, sightly, or safety values for the public road which the land adjoins.
       (27) "State agency" means any division, department, instrumentality, branch, or other body of the state to which state governmental functions have been delegated.
* * *