Section 32-1-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this title, the term:
       (1) "Abandon" means to close permanently to public travel or to relinquish jurisdiction of a preexisting public road by official action as required by Chapter 7 of this title, thereby foreclosing the duty of future maintenance on such preexisting public road.
* * *
          (B) To afford unrestricted vehicular passage under or over existing railroads and public roads.
       (5) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of transportation.
       (6) "Construction" means the planning, location, surveying, designing, supervising, inspecting, and actual building of a new road; or the paving, striping, restriping, modifying for safety purposes, grading, widening, relocation, reconstruction, or other major improvement of a substantial portion of an existing public road together with all activities incident to any of the foregoing.
       (7) "County" means either one of the several counties, any division, department, agency, authority, instrumentality, or branch thereof, or the county governing authority, that is, the judge of the probate court, board of county commissioners, county commissioner, or other county officers in charge of the roads, bridges, and revenues of the county.
       (8) "Dedication" means the donation by the owner, either expressly or impliedly, and acceptance by the public of property for public road purposes, in accordance with statutory or common-law provisions.
       (9) "Department" means the Department of Transportation.
       (10) "Federal-aid systems" means those public roads in Georgia comprised of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the National Highway System, as those terms are defined in Section 103 of Title 23 of the United States Code.
       (11) "Grade crossing" means a crossing at grade of a public road intersecting a track or tracks of a railroad.
       (12) "Grade separation structure" means an underpass or overpass as defined in this Code section.
       (12.1) "Interstate highways" means any highway which constitutes a part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways as used in Section 103 of Title 23 of the United States Code.
       (13) "Let" means to award a contract to one of several persons who have submitted competitive bids therefor in response to advertisement.
       (14) "Limited-access road" means a public highway, road, or street for through traffic, over, from, or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no right or easement or only a limited right or easement of access, light, view, or air by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon such limited-access highway, road, or street or for any other reason.
       (15) "Maintenance" means the preservation of a public road, including repairs and resurfacing not amounting to construction as defined in this Code section.
* * *