GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 31. HEALTH |
Chapter 8. CARE AND PROTECTION OF INDIGENT AND ELDERLY PATIENTS |
Article 4. REPORTING ABUSE OR EXPLOITATION OF RESIDENTS IN LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES |
Section 31-8-81. Definitions
- As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Abuse" means any intentional or grossly negligent act or series of acts or intentional or grossly negligent omission to act which causes injury to a resident, including, but not limited to, assault or battery, failure to provide treatment or care, or sexual harassment of the resident.
(1.1) "Department" means the Department of Community Health.
(2) "Exploitation" means the illegal or improper use of a resident or the resident's resources through undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, false pretense, or other similar means for one's own or another's profit or advantage.
(3) "Long-term care facility" or "facility" means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, assisted living community, personal care home, or community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department.
(4) "Resident" means any person receiving treatment or care in a long-term care facility.
Code 1933, § 88-1902c, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1261, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 558, § 4; Ga. L. 2007, p. 219, § 3/HB 233; Ga. L. 2011, p. 227, § 19/SB 178; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 4-11/HB 214; Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 1-11/HB 78.