GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 31. HEALTH |
Chapter 8. CARE AND PROTECTION OF INDIGENT AND ELDERLY PATIENTS |
Article 7. DISCLOSURE OF TREATMENT OF ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE OR ALZHEIMER'S RELATED DEMENTIA |
Section 31-8-181. Individuals and hospitals excluded from application of article
- This article shall not apply to the following:
(1) An individual licensed to practice medicine under the provisions of Chapter 34 of Title 43, and persons employed by such an individual, provided that any nursing home, personal care home as defined by Code Section 31-6-2, hospice as defined by Code Section 31-7-172, respite care service as defined by Code Section 49-6-72, adult day program, or home health agency owned, operated, managed, or controlled by a person licensed to practice medicine under the provisions of Chapter 34 of Title 43 shall be subject to the provisions of this article; or
(2) A hospital. However, to the extent that a hospital's nursing home, personal care home as defined by Code Section 31-6-2, hospice as defined by Code Section 31-7-172, respite care service as defined by Code Section 49-6-72, adult day program, or home health agency holds itself out as providing care, treatment, or therapeutic activities for persons with Alzheimer's disease or Alzheimer's related dementia as part of a specialty unit, such nursing home, personal care home, hospice, respite care service, adult day program, or home health agency shall be subject to the provisions of this article.
Code 1981, § 31-8-181, enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 841, § 1.