Section 31-7-75. Functions and powers
  •    Every hospital authority shall be deemed to exercise public and essential governmental functions and shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:
       (1) To sue and be sued;
       (2) To have a seal and alter the same;
       (3) To make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary to exercise the powers of the authority;
       (4) To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to operate projects;
       (5) To construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and repair projects;
       (6) To sell to others, or to lease to others for any number of years up to a maximum of 40 years, any lands, buildings, structures, or facilities constituting all or any part of any existing or hereafter established project. In the event a hospital authority undertakes to sell a hospital facility, such authority shall, prior to the execution of a contract of sale, provide reasonable public notice of such sale and provide for a public hearing to receive comments from the public concerning such sale. This power shall be unaffected by the language set forth in paragraph (13) of this Code section or any implications arising therefrom unless grants of assistance have been received by the authority with respect to such lands, buildings, structures, or facilities, in which case approval in writing as set forth in paragraph (13) of this Code section shall be obtained prior to selling or leasing to others within 20 years after completion of construction;
* * *
maintenance, and financing of a project as the authority may deem necessary or desirable;
       (9) To acquire, accept, or retain equitable interests, security interests, or other interests in any property, real or personal, by mortgage, assignment, security agreement, pledge, conveyance, contract, lien, loan agreement, or other consensual transfer in order to secure the repayment of any moneys loaned or credit extended by the authority;
       (10) To establish rates and charges for the services and use of the facilities of the authority;
       (11) To accept gifts, grants, or devises of any property;
       (12) To acquire by the exercise of the right of eminent domain any property essential to the purposes of the authority;
       (13) To sell or lease within 20 years after the completion of construction of properties or facilities operated by the hospital authority where grants of financial assistance have been received from federal or state governments, after such action has first been approved by the department in writing;
       (14) To exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, mortgage, or dispose of any real or personal property or interest therein;
       (15) To mortgage, pledge, or assign any revenue, income, tolls, charges, or fees received by the authority;
       (16) To issue revenue anticipation certificates or other evidences of indebtedness for the purpose of providing funds to carry out the duties of the authority; provided, however, that the maturity of any such indebtedness shall not extend for more than 40 years;
       (17) To borrow money for any corporate purpose;
       (18) To appoint officers, agents, and employees;
       (19) To make use of any facilities afforded by the federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof;
       (20) To receive, from the governing body of political subdivisions issuing the same, proceeds from the sale of general obligation bonds or other county obligations issued for hospital authority purposes;
       (21) To exercise any or all powers now or hereafter possessed by private corporations performing similar functions;
       (22) To make plans for unmet needs of their respective communities;
       (23) To contract for the management and operation of the project by a professional hospital or medical facilities consultant or management firm. Each such contract shall require the consultant or firm contracted with to post a suitable and sufficient bond;
       (24) To provide management, consulting, and operating services including, but not limited to, administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services to another hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, as said term is defined in Chapter 6 of this title, person, firm, corporation, or any other entity or any group or groups of the foregoing; to enter into contracts alone or in conjunction with others to provide such services without regard to the location of the parties to such transactions; to receive management, consulting, and operating services
* * *