Section 31-22-5. Methods for selection of blood donors and collection, storage, and processing of human blood
- (a) Those clinical laboratories which provide a system for the collection, processing, or storage of human blood and its component parts shall provide methods for the selection of blood donors as well as methods for the collection, storage, processing, and transfusion of blood, which shall ensure that the blood donation will not be detrimental to the donor and to protect the ultimate recipient of human blood or any of its component parts from infectious disease known to be transmissible by blood.
(b) The methods described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall conform to the most recent "Standards for Blood Banks and Transfusion Services" published by the American Association of Blood Banks; provided, however, that the board may modify the standards published by the American Association of Blood Banks by adopting separate or supplementary rules and regulations to ensure that the blood donation will not be detrimental to the donor and will protect the ultimate recipient of human blood or any of its component parts from diseases known to be transmissible by blood.
Ga. L. 1972, p. 1247, § 2.