GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 31. HEALTH |
Chapter 11. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES |
Article 3. PERSONNEL |
Section 31-11-54. Services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees
- (a) Upon certification by the department, paramedics may perform any service that a cardiac technician is permitted to perform. In addition, upon the order of a duly licensed physician and subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-55, paramedics may perform any other procedures which they have been both trained and certified to perform, including, but not limited to:
(1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glucose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others;
(2) Cardioversion; and
(3) Gastric suction by intubation.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, a registered nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor.
Code 1933, § 88-3112.5, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 281, § 6; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1923, § 4; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1782, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1145, § 4.