GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 30. HANDICAPPED PERSONS |
Chapter 5. PROTECTION OF DISABLED ADULTS AND ELDER PERSONS |
Section 30-5-4. Reporting of need for protective services; manner and contents of report; immunity from civil or criminal liability; privileged communications
- (a) (1) (A) The following persons having reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person has been the victim of abuse, other than by accidental means, or has been neglected or exploited shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section:
(i) Any person required to report child abuse as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 19-7-5;
(ii) Physical therapists;
(iii) Occupational therapists;
(iv) Day-care personnel;
(v) Coroners;
(vi) Medical examiners;
(vii) Emergency medical services personnel, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-11-49;
(viii) Any person who has been certified as an emergency medical technician, cardiac technician, paramedic, or first responder pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 31;
(ix) Employees of a public or private agency engaged in professional health related services to elder persons or disabled adults; and
(x) Clergy members.
(B) Any employee of a financial institution, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, having reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person has been exploited shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that this obligation shall not apply to any employee of a financial institution while that employee is acting as a fiduciary, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, but only for such assets that the employee is holding or managing in a fiduciary capacity.
(C) When the person having a reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services performs services as a member of the staff of a hospital, social agency, financial institution, or similar facility, such person shall notify the person in charge of the facility and such person or that person's designee shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.
(2) Any other person having a reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services or has been the victim of abuse, neglect, or exploitation may report such information as provided in this Code section.
(b) (1) A report that a disabled adult or elder person who is not a resident of a long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-81 is in need of protective services or has been the victim of abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall be made to an adult protection agency providing protective services as designated by the department and to an appropriate law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney. If a report of a disabled adult or elder person abuse, neglect, or exploitation is made to an adult protection agency or independently discovered by the agency, then the agency shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney. If the disabled adult or elder person is a resident of a long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-81, a report shall be made in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 31. If a report made in
* * *