Section 3-6-25.1. Display of advertisement or information regarding prices of wine in visible places; sales below cost prohibited; exceptions authorized
  •    (a) No person holding a retail dealer's license to deal in wine by the package shall display any advertisement of or information regarding the price or prices of any wine in any show window or other place visible from outside the licensee's place of business.
    (b) No person licensed to sell wine by the package for carry-out purposes shall sell such beverages at a price less than the cost which such licensee pays for such wine. As used in this subsection, cost shall include the wholesale price plus the local excise tax imposed, as reflected in invoices which the commissioner of revenue may require to be maintained on said licensee's place of business.
    (c) The commissioner of revenue shall be authorized to adopt such regulations as he or she deems necessary to provide for exception to the prohibition provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for reasons relating to liquidation of inventory, close-out of brands, outdated products, or any other reason the commissioner may determine to merit an exception.
Code 1981, § 3-6-25.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 785, § 2.