Section 3-2-33. Sale, possession, concealment, storage, or conveyance of untaxed alcoholic beverages; declaration of untaxed or otherwise unlawful alcoholic beverages as contraband; seizure and disposition of contraband alcoholic beverages
  •    (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided for by law, it is unlawful for any person to sell, possess, conceal, store, or convey any alcoholic beverage on which any tax or license fee imposed by this title has not been paid.
    (b) Any peace officer or authorized agent of the commissioner shall declare as contraband any alcoholic beverage:
       (1) Not reported for collection of taxes under a reporting system established by the commissioner;
       (2) Found in any county, municipality, or unincorporated area of any county where the sale of alcoholic beverages is not lawful when the alcoholic beverage is intended for use or sale contrary to law; or
       (3) Sold, conveyed, or possessed, concealed, stored, or held for sale by any person who has not first obtained all licenses required by this title.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in this title, all contraband alcoholic beverages seized shall be immediately delivered to the commissioner or to persons designated by him to receive the contraband alcoholic beverages.
Code 1933, § 5A-354, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1573, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1269, § 14; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1118, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 206, § 5/HB 1248.