Section 29-4-20. Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity
  •    (a) In every guardianship, the ward has the right to:
       (1) A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward;
       (2) A guardian who is reasonably accessible to the ward;
       (3) Have the ward's property utilized to provide adequately for the ward's support, care, education, health, and welfare;
       (4) Communicate freely and privately with persons other than the guardian, except as otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
       (5) Individually, or through the ward's representative or legal counsel, bring an action relating to the guardianship, including the right to file a petition alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted by this chapter and Chapter 5 of this title and including the right to bring an action to modify or terminate the guardianship pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 29-4-41 and 29-4-42;
       (6) The least restrictive form of guardianship assistance, taking into consideration the ward's functional limitations, personal needs, and preferences; and
       (7) Be restored to capacity at the earliest possible time.
    (b) The appointment of a guardian is not a determination regarding the right of the ward to vote.
    (c) The appointment of a guardian is not a determination that the ward lacks testamentary capacity.
Code 1981, § 29-4-20, enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1.