GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 28. GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
Chapter 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 28-1-8. Salary and allowances of members and officers
- (a) Each member of the General Assembly shall receive an annual salary, as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4, to be paid in equal monthly installments. Upon complying with the requirements of paragraph (22) of subsection (a) o
* * *
as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4. The majority leader, the minority leader, the administration floor leader, and the assistant administration floor leaders of the House of Representatives and the majority leader, the minority leader, the administration floor leader, and the assistant administration floor leaders of the Senate shall each receive such additional amount per annum as shall be provided by resolution of the respective houses; but such amount for each shall not be greater than the additional amount provided by law for the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives. All of such additional amounts shall also be paid in equal monthly installments.
(b) (1) During regular and extraordinary sessions of the General Assembly, each member shall also receive a daily expense allowance. Each member shall also receive the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7, for not more than one round trip to and from the member's residence and the state capitol by the most practical route, per calendar week, or portion thereof, during each regular and extraordinary session. In the event a member travels by public carrier for any part of a round trip as provided above, such member shall receive a travel allowance of actual transportation costs for each such part in lieu of the mileage allowance. For each day's service within the state as a member of a standing committee or of an interim committee created by or pursuant to a resolution of either or both houses or as a member of a committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency created by or pursuant to statute or the Constitution of Georgia, such member shall receive a daily expense allowance and the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7 or a travel allowance of actual transportation costs if traveling by public carrier. Any such member shall also be reimbursed for any conference or meeting registration fee incurred in the performance of his or her official duties as a member of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency. In the event it becomes necessary for a committee to rent a meeting room in the performance of the duties of the committee, the committee chairperson must have prior written approval of the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, or both, as the case may be, depending on the composition of the committee. The expense of such rental shall be billed to the committee. For each day's service out of state as a member of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency, such member shall receive actual expenses as an expense allowance, plus the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to
* * *