Section 27-4-7. Use of gill nets; seizure of illegal nets
  •    (a) Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation, it shall be unlawful for any person to use a gill net in any of the fresh waters or salt waters of this state at any time, provided that it shall be lawful for properly licensed fishermen to use such nets in the taking of shad in accordance with Code Section 27-4-71 and all other laws and rules and regulations applicable to the taking of shad. All nets violative of this Code section found in the fresh waters or salt waters of this state or in the possession of any person on or around fresh water or salt water shall be seized by conservation rangers or other peace officers of this state. Nets so seized shall be confiscated and shall become the property of the department and shall be disposed of as the commissioner shall direct.
    (b) Except for shad taken in accordance with Code Section 27-4-71, it shall be unlawful to land in this state any of the species of fish enumerated in Code Section 27-4-10 which were taken by means of a gill net. For purposes of this subsection, "to land" fish means to bring the fish to shore in this state in the boat or vessel utilized in taking the fish by means of a gill net, regardless of the jurisdiction from which the fish were taken.
Ga. L. 1957, p. 93, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 45-712, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1290, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 739, § 4/HB 869.