Section 27-4-34. Fishing with bow and arrow
  •    (a) It shall be unlawful to take nongame fish from the waters of this state by means of bow and arrow except under the following conditions:
       (1) Each person using a bow and arrow shall have on his or her person a valid state resident or nonresident fishing license;
       (2) All arrows used pursuant to this Code section must be equipped with barbs or contain devices on the point to act as a harpoon for recovering fish and must be attached to the person or bow by a rope, line, or cord sufficient for recovering the arrow and nongame fish;
       (3) Arrows with poisonous or exploding heads are illegal;
       (4) It shall be unlawful to discharge arrows into waters nearer than 150 feet to anyone engaged in any other means of recreation; and
       (5) Legal hours for the taking of fish by bow and arrow shall be from sunrise to sunset, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) in this Code section.
    (b) Any game fish, except channel catfish and flathead catfish taken under the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section, with an open wound and in the possession of a person fishing with a bow and arrow shall be prima-facie evidence of taking and possessing fish illegally.
    (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, if all other requirements of said subsection (a) are met, nongame fish may be taken in impounded waters of reservoirs over 500 acres in size by bow and arrow at any time during the day and may be taken at night by the use of a light.
    (d) It shall be unlawful to take channel catfish and flathead catfish anywhere in the Savannah River, including its tributaries and impoundments within the Savannah River Basin, by means of bow and arrow, except under the following conditions:
       (2) All arrows used pursuant to this subsection must be equipped with barbs or contain devices on the point to act as a harpoon for recovering fish and must be attached to the person or bow by a rope, line, or cord sufficient for recovering the arrow and channel catfish or flathead catfish;
       (3) Arrows with poisonous or exploding heads are illegal;
       (4) It shall be unlawful to discharge arrows into waters nearer than 150 feet to anyone engaged in any other means of recreation; and
       (5) The taking of channel catfish and flathead catfish in the Savannah River, including its tributaries and impoundments within the Savannah River Basin, by bow and arrow shall be legal at any time of the day and at night by the use of a light.
    (e) Subject to the provisions of this Code section, and in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations regarding the taking of any fish from the salt waters of this state by means of bow and arrow.
Code 1933, § 45-709, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 366, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1636, § 6; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1393, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 739, § 7/HB 869.