Section 27-4-132. Fishing for shrimp for noncommercial purposes generally
  •    (a) In accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the seasons, days, and places; methods of fishing and disposition; and size, creel, and possession limits for noncommercial fishing for shrimp. Except as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for noncommercial purposes in the salt waters of the State of Georgia except by means established by the board. The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or a portion thereof for fishing for shrimp shall be made by the commissioner in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management.
    (b) Reserved.
    (c) It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish. The commissioner is authorized to open or close any or a portion of the salt waters of this state to fishing for food shrimp at any time between May 15 and the last day of February if the commissioner has determined that such action in opening or closing such waters is in accordance with current sound principles of wildlife research and management.
Code 1933, § 45-902.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 2004, § 6; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1133, § 9; Ga. L. 2007, p. 93, § 9/HB 100; Ga. L. 2012, p. 739, § 21/HB 869.