GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 27. GAME AND FISH |
Chapter 2. LICENSES, PERMITS, AND STAMPS GENERALLY |
Article 1. HUNTING, TRAPPING, OR FISHING |
Section 27-2-31. Wildlife control permits
- (a) The department is authorized to issue wildlife control permits authorizing the permittee to trap, transport and release, or kill wildlife and feral hogs where such action is otherwise prohibited by law or regulation:
(1) When the department determines that there is a substantial likelihood the presence of such wildlife or feral hogs will endanger or cause injury to persons or will destroy or damage agricultural crops, domestic animals, buildings, structures, or other personal property;
(2) For the control of white-tailed deer on airport property; provided, however, that permits shall be issued under this paragraph for purposes of public safety, and the control of white-tailed deer for other purposes and the removal of black bear shall be as provided in Code Sections 27-2-18 and 27-3-21, respectively;
(3) For fur-bearing animals, as defined in paragraph (31) of Code Section 27-1-2, to implement a bona fide wildlife management plan that has been approved by the department; and
(4) For feral hogs, provided that:
(A) All permitted activities must comply with all rules and regulations of the Department of Agriculture; and
(B) (i) No person shall release any trapped or transported feral hog into any area that is not fenced to prevent the escape of such feral hog onto the land of another.
(ii) Any person who violates division (i) of this subparagraph shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished as provided by Code Section 17-10-4; provided, however, that if a fine is imposed pursuant to such Code section, such fine shall be not less than $1,500.00.
(iii) Any license or permit previously issued under this title to any person convicted of violating division (i) of this subparagraph shall by operation of law be revoked and shall not be reissued for a period of three years after the date of such conviction. The licensee or permit holder shall be notified of the revocation personally or by a letter sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the name and address indicated on the application for the license or permit, or both, or to the Secretary of State as provided in Code Section 27-2-24.
(b) In issuing a wildlife control permit, the department shall prescribe the method, means, species, numbers, time limits, location, and any other conditions it deems necessary to ensure the continued viability of the wildlife population involved and to ensure that the public safety and interest are not compromised.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the taking of any species which is protected by the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973, Public Law 93-205, as amended, or under any state law or regulation which has as its purpose the protection of endangered or threatened species.
Code 1981, § 27-2-31, enacted by Ga. L. 2000, p. 418, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 27; Ga. L. 2011, p. 468, § 1/HB 485.