GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 26. FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS |
Chapter 4. PHARMACISTS AND PHARMACIES |
Article 2. STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY |
Section 26-4-28. Powers, duties, and authority
- (a) The board shall have the power, duty, and authority for the control and regulation of the practice of pharmacy in the State of Georgia including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The licensing by examination or by license transfer of applicants who are qualified to engage in the practice of pharmacy under the provisions of this chapter;
(2) The renewal of licenses to engage in the practice of pharmacy;
(3) The establishment and enforcement of compliance with professional standards and rules of conduct of pharmacists engaged in the practice of pharmacy;
(4) The determination and issuance of standards for recognition and approval of degree programs of schools and colleges of pharmacy whose graduates shall be eligible for licensure in this state, and the specification and enforcement of requirements for practical training including internship;
(5) The enforcement of those provisions of this chapter relating to the conduct or competence of pharmacists practicing in this state and the suspension, revocation, or restriction of licenses to engage in the practice of pharmacy;
(6) The licensure and regulation of pharmacies and pharmacy interns;
(7) (A) The regulation of other employees in the prescription or pharmacy department, including but not limited to the registration and regulation of pharmacy technicians. The board shall be required to establish the minimum qualifications for the registration of pharmacy technicians and shall be authorized to require the completion of a background check and criminal history record check for each person applying for registration as a pharmacy technician in this state. The certificate of registration, once issued, may be valid for no more than two years and shall be renewable biennially upon payment of a renewal fee and compliance with such other conditions as the board may establish by rule or regulation. The board shall be authorized to deny registration, to deny renewal, or to revoke or suspend the registration of a pharmacy technician for any of the grounds set forth in Code Section 26-4-60 or Code Section 43-1-19. However, said denial of a technician application, denial of the renewal of a certificate, or suspension or revocation of a technician registration shall not be considered a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," but said applicant or registrant shall be entitled to an appearance before the board. The board shall be required to establish and maintain a registry of pharmacy technicians in this state which contains the name and home address of each pharmacy technician and his or her employer and location of employment. The board shall establish a process by which the pharmacist in charge of each pharmacy shall provide updated information on the pharmacy technicians in the pharmacy. The board may establish and collect fees from pharmacy technicians, their employers, or both for the registration of pharmacy technicians and maintenance of the registry.
(B) (i) In enforcing this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a registrant or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by licensed health care providers designated by the board. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing as a pharmacy technician in this state or who shall file an application for a certificate of registration to practice pharmacy in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board, upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a registrant or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any registrant or applicant who is prohibited from practicing as a pharmacy technician under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or begin practicing as a pharmacy technician with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
(ii) For the purposes of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, obtain any and all records relating to the mental or physical condition of a registrant or applicant, including psychiatric records; and such records shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing as a pharmacy technician in this state or who shall file an application for a certificate of registration to practice as a pharmacy technician in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to the board's obtaining any such records and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of such records in any hearing before the board, upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication.
* * *