GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 26. FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS |
Chapter 4. PHARMACISTS AND PHARMACIES |
Article 2. STATE BOARD OF PHARMACY |
Section 26-4-28. Powers, duties, and authority
* * *
(iii) If any registrant or applicant could, in the absence of this paragraph, invoke a privilege to prevent the disclosure of the results of the examination provided for in division (i) of this subparagraph or the records relating to the mental or physical condition of such registrant or applicant obtained pursuant to division (ii) of this subparagraph, all such information shall be received by the board in camera and shall not be disclosed to the public, nor shall any part of the record containing such information be used against any registrant or applicant in any other type of proceeding;
(8) The collection of professional demographic data;
(9) The right to seize any such drugs and devices found by the board to constitute an imminent danger to the public health and welfare;
(10) The establishment of minimum specifications for the physical facilities, technical equipment, environment, supplies, personnel, and procedures for the storage, compounding, and dispensing of such drugs or devices utilized within the practice of pharmacy;
(11) The establishment of minimum standards for the purity and quality of such drugs utilized within the practice of pharmacy;
(12) The establishment of minimum standards for the purity and quality of such devices and other materials utilized within the practice of pharmacy;
(12.1) The licensure for the use of remote automated medication systems and the regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems to ensure safe and efficient dispensing, including, but not limited to, appropriate security measures, requirements for skilled nursing facilities and hospices that utilize such systems, training requirements, accuracy and quality assurance measures, recordkeeping requirements, and such other appropriate requirements as determined by the board. The board may establish rules and regulations to implement the requirements of this paragraph;
(13) The issuance and renewal of licenses of all persons engaged in the manufacture and distribution of drugs;
(14) The issuance and renewal of licenses of all persons engaged in the manufacture and distribution of devices utilized within the practice of pharmacy;
(15) The inspection of any licensed person at all reasonable hours for the purpose of determining if any provisions of the laws governing the legal distribution of drugs or devices or the practice of pharmacy are being violated. The board and its officers, agents, and designees shall cooperate with all agencies charged with the enforcement of the laws of the United States, of this state, and of all other states relating to drugs, devices, and the practice of pharmacy;
* * *
by this chapter and access by such private organizations is unnecessary in that this access only duplicates existing record-keeping and inspection requirements already addressed by the laws and regulations of the board and other government organizations. This restriction shall also prohibit a private, nongovernment affiliated organization from examining or copying continuing education certificates maintained by individual registrants. Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the pharmacist in charge from voluntarily allowing appropriate agencies and organizations to inspect or examine the records and pharmacy area under the control of the pharmacist in charge provided such inspections or examinations are for the purposes of ensuring the quality of care provided to patients;
(20) The requiring of background checks, including, but not limited to, criminal history record checks, on any persons or firms applying for licensure or registration pursuant to this chapter;
(21) Serving as the sole governmental or other authority which shall have the authority to approve or recognize accreditation or certification programs for specialty pharmacy practice or to determine the acceptability of entities which may accredit pharmacies or certify pharmacists in a specialty of pharmacy practice, and the board may require such accreditation or certification as a prerequisite for specialty or advanced pharmacy practice. Such accreditation and certification standards for specialties shall be set forth in rules promulgated by the board with such rules to contain the required qualifications or limitations. Any accreditation or certification for specialty pharmacy practice approved or recognized by the board shall be deemed sufficient to meet any and all standards, licensure, or requirements, or any combination thereof, otherwise set forth by any private entity or other government agency to satisfy its stated goals and standards for such accreditation or certification. Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit private entities, government agencies, professional organizations, or educational institutions from submitting accreditation or certification programs for the review and potential approval or recognition by the board. Accreditation and certification for specialty pharmacy practice under this paragraph shall be subject to the following conditions:
(A) Applications shall be submitted as set forth in rules promulgated or approved by the board for accreditation or certification;
(B) Only a pharmacist registered by this state and maintaining an active license in good standing is eligible for certification in a specialty pharmacy practice by the board;
(C) Only a pharmacy registered by this state and maintaining an active license in good standing is eligible for accreditation for specialty pharmacy practice by the board;
* * *