GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 26. FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS |
Chapter 2. STANDARDS, LABELING, AND ADULTERATION OF FOOD |
Article 4. ADVERTISEMENT AND SALE OF MEAT GENERALLY |
Section 26-2-150. Legislative intent
- The General Assembly declares that purchasers and consumers have a right to expect and demand honesty and fair practices in the sale of meat for human consumption. It is the purpose of this Code section and Code Sections 26-2-151 through 26-2-154 to ensure that honest, fair, and ethical practices are followed in the advertising and sale of meat for human consumption and to authorize the Commissioner of Agriculture to take all actions necessary to ensure that such practices are followed. The General Assembly views with alarm the fact that misleading and false advertising and sales tactics have been used in the sale of meat to Georgia consumers. It is to stop these practices that the General Assembly has enacted this Code section and Code Sections 26-2-151 through 26-2-154. The consumer has a right to know what he is buying and the true cost of the meat which he is purchasing for consumption.
Ga. L. 1974, p. 1030, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 140, § 26.