GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 25. FIRE PROTECTION AND SAFETY |
Chapter 10. REGULATION OF FIREWORKS |
Section 25-10-3.1. Storage of fireworks by licensed nonmanufacturers
- (a) Fireworks defined as Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof by regulations of the United States Department of Transportation set forth in Part 173 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations and which are to be used only for purposes of a public exhibition or display pursuant to Code Section 25-10-4 may be stored by a person, firm, or corporation, other than a manufacturer, pursuant to a magazine license issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. Any application for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner in a form to be prescribed by the Commissioner. The application shall include a letter of acknowledgment and endorsement from the local authority having responsibility for fire suppression.
(b) Any application for a magazine license made pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be accompanied by plans for the magazine proposed to be used for storage of Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof, in such detail and in such number of copies as required by the Safety Fire Commissioner. Construction of a magazine for storage of fireworks pursuant to this Code section shall not commence until the plans therefor have been approved by the state fire marshal and returned to the applicant.
(c) No license shall be issued pursuant to this Code section unless:
(1) The applicant currently holds a valid license or permit to receive explosive materials including Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof issued pursuant to regulations of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Department of the Treasury;
(2) The applicant presents a copy of a valid permit for a public exhibition or display of fireworks issued pursuant to Code Section 25-10-4;
(3) The state fire marshal or the designee thereof has determined upon inspection that the constructed magazine meets or exceeds the requirements for magazines to be used for storing Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof as established by regulations and adopted codes and standards of the Safety Fire Commissioner; and
(4) The state fire marshal or the designee thereof has determined upon inspection that the constructed magazine meets or exceeds any additional requirements applicable to magazines to be used for storage of Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof by nonmanufacturers as may be established by regulation promulgated pursuant to Code Section 25-10-5.
(d) Any license issued pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to the annual license fee and expiration date provisions of Code Section 25-10-5. The initial annual fee for a magazine license shall be submitted along with the application for such license.
(e) Any fireworks stored under any magazine license issued pursuant to this Code section shall be stored in an approved magazine and in accordance with the regulations for storing Class B explosives or the equivalent thereof as established by regulations of the Safety Fire Commissioner and any additional requirements for storage of such explosives by nonmanufacturers as may be established by regulation promulgated pursuant to Code Section 25-10-5, for a period of time not to exceed 60 days before and 60 days after the permitted date of a public exhibition or display of fireworks pursuant to Code Section 25-10-4.
(f) Any violation of the provisions of this Code section shall be grounds for revoking a magazine license.
Code 1981, § 25-10-3.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 945, § 3.