Section 24-7-701. Lay witness opinion testimony
  •    (a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are:
       (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness;
       (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and
       (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702.
    (b) Direct testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion evidence. A witness need not be an expert or dealer in an article or property to testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to form a reasoned opinion.
Code 1981, § 24-7-701, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.