GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 24. EVIDENCE |
Chapter 6. WITNESSES |
Article 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 24-6-611. Mode and order of witness interrogation and presentation
- (a) The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to:
(1) Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth;
(2) Avoid needless consumption of time; and
(3) Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
(b) A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the proceeding. The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party. If several parties to the same proceeding have distinct interests, each party may exercise the right to cross-examination.
(c) Leading questions shall not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness's testimony. Ordinarily leading questions shall be permitted on cross-examination. When a party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a witness identified with an adverse party, interrogation may be by leading questions.
Code 1981, § 24-6-611, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.