Section 24-5-506. Privilege against self-incrimination; testimony of accused in criminal case
  •    (a) No person who is charged in any criminal proceeding with the commission of any criminal offense shall be compellable to give evidence for or against himself or herself.
    (b) If an accused in a criminal proceeding wishes to testify and announces in open court his or her intention to do so, the accused may so testify. If an accused testifies, he or she shall be sworn as any other witness and, except as provided in Code Sections 24-6-608 and 24-6-609, may be examined and cross-examined as any other witness. The failure of an accused to testify shall create no presumption against the accused, and no comment shall be made because of such failure.
Code 1981, § 24-5-506, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.