Section 24-5-501. Certain communications privileged
  •    (a) There are certain admissions and communications excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy, including, but not limited to, the following:
       (1) Communications between husband and wife;
       (2) Communications between attorney and client;
       (3) Communications among grand jurors;
       (4) Secrets of state;
       (5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient;
       (6) Communications between licensed psychologist and patient as provided in Code Section 43-39-16;
       (7) Communications between a licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient;
       (8) Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient's communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection; and
       (9) Communications between accountant and client as provided by Code Section 43-3-32.
    (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Psychotherapy" means the employment of psychotherapeutic techniques.
       (2) "Psychotherapeutic techniques" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-10A-3.
Code 1981, § 24-5-501, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.