Section 24-14-8. Number of witnesses required generally; exceptions; effect of corroboration
  •    The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.
Code 1981, § 24-14-8, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.